论文

输入分辨率对乳腺X光肿块检测的影响:18个模型的对照研究

Impact of Input Resolution in Mammographic Mass Detection: A Controlled Multi-Architecture Study

精选理由

用18个模型、108种组合把分辨率这个变量单独拎出来测,结论很实在:高分辨率主要救小肿块,mAP50从0.367提到0.441,代价也算清楚了。

这项研究在 VinDr-Mammo 数据集上训练了 18 个检测器、共 108 个模型-分辨率组合,输入分辨率从 512×416 到 1600×1280 像素。从最低到最高分辨率,中位 mAP50 从 0.626 升至 0.660,最佳成绩由 DINO 加 ConvNeXt-S 骨干网络取得,达到 0.709,是 VinDr-Mammo 肿块阳性图像上迄今最高的 mAP50。收益集中在小肿块:最小三分之一病灶的中位 mAP50 提升 0.074(0.367 至 0.441),而中、大肿块分别只提升 0.007 和 0.032。代价是中位训练时间从 0.45 小时增至 1.40 小时,单张推理时间从 23.6 毫秒增至 113.7 毫秒。

原文 · arXiv cs.LG

Impact of Input Resolution in Mammographic Mass Detection: A Controlled Multi-Architecture Study

Deep-learning-based mass detectors usually downsample mammograms, trading fine image detail for lower computational cost. However, published studies cannot reveal how much accuracy this trade-off sacrifices, since they also differ in architecture, preprocessing, and evaluation protocol. In this work, we isolated the effect of input resolution in a controlled study on the VinDr-Mammo dataset, training 18 detectors at six input resolutions ranging from 512 x 416 to 1600 x 1280 pixels, for 108 model-resolution combinations. Whole mammograms were resized without cropping or tiling. For each model, preprocessing, model initialization, augmentation, and evaluation procedures were kept fixed across resolutions. Detection accuracy was evaluated by mAP50 on the 219 mass-positive images of the official test split, and 57 combinations with test mAP50 of at least 0.60 were analyzed. From the lowest to the highest resolution, median mAP50 rose from 0.626 to 0.660 and the best mAP50 from 0.670 to 0.709. The best result, achieved by DINO with a ConvNeXt-S backbone, is the highest mAP50 reported to date on mass-positive VinDr-Mammo images. Gains were concentrated in small masses: for the smallest third of lesions, median mAP50 rose by 0.074 (from 0.367 to 0.441), compared with 0.007 and 0.032 for medium and large masses. Median training time increased from 0.45 to 1.40 h, and median inference time from 23.6 to 113.7 ms per image. Therefore, higher input resolution mainly benefits the small masses that are hardest to detect, at a computational cost that remains practical.